Edenville Township Offices

Edenville Veteran’s Memorial

Edenville Township Offices

Edenville Township Offices

Edenville Park

Gransden Park

Edenville Township Offices

Edenville Township Offices

Tittabawassee River

Tittabawassee River

Welcome to Edenville Township.

Edenville Township is located in north-central Midland County in the midst of state forest, farms, river life, country, and progressive living.

IN THE SPOTLIGHT

Scrap Tire Collection for Spring 2021!

Saturday, May 15, 2021, 8 am to noon
Porter Township Hall
4000 S Nine Mile Road, Breckenridge 48615

Flyer

Edenville Township Emergency board meeting meeting Friday April 9th 2021, 9am township office.

Scrap Tire Grant Applications Now Available

Townships can apply for state Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy Scrap Tire Cleanup Grants to support scrap tire cleanup days and roadside cleanups, or for property owners to clean up old or abandoned scrap tire piles. Priority will be given to collection sites where tires were accumulated before Jan. 1, 1991, as well as collection sites that pose an imminent threat to public health, safety and welfare, or the environment. Applications are due April 2, 2021. Contact EGLE-ScrapTire@Michigan.gov for additional information or with questions.

Avoid Unsafe Ice

Learn more and view map here!

Frost laws In Effect

Midland County Road Commission has made the decision to impose seasonal weight restrictions beginning on Saturday February 27th at 8:00 am.

Public Notice of 2021 Township Meetings

All township board meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at Swanton Hall in the small meeting room new time 5:30 pm. Meeting can be attended in person (social distancing) or by phone  1-877-658-5107  participant code 484359

Click here for more info!

FLOOD RELATED INFORMATION AND RESOURCES:

October 5, 2020 EGLE Document: Vegetation Growth Within the Drained Impoundment Areas (Bottomland) Frequently Asked Questions Edenville Dam Failure 

September 24, 2020  DR-4547 Stakeholder Advisory : Michiganders : Your FEMA Flood Recovery Checklist

Well Water Testing

Residents whose groundwater well was impacted by flooding will need to have its water tested to ensure it is not contaminated. If a well is found to be contaminated, it should be disinfected and the water retested before consumption.  Water testing bottles and disinfecting instructions are available at Midland County Department of Public Health (Health Department) located on the second floor of the County Services Building at the address listed below:

Midland County Department of Public Health
220 W. Ellsworth Street
Midland, MI  48640
Phone: (989) 832-6380

Residents who are experiencing well issues, including decreased capacity from their groundwater wells, should also contact the Midland County Department of Public Health.

 

EDENVILLE STRONG! Become a Volunteer Firefighter! Please give Chief Roger Dufresne a call at 989-600-1631 for more information!